Directory: (No Such Facility)

Father Daniel J. Wilder

Location(s):
Position(s):
History:

Born in Watertown, NY 7/18/1966.  Ordained 5/25/1996.

Assistant Holy Family in Lincoln 1996.  St. Columba in Ottawa 1998.  St. Patrick in Ottawa 1998.  Chaplain St. Francis of Assisi Newman Center in Macomb 2000.  Pastor St. Mary in ElPaso and St. Patrick in Minonk 2002.  St. John in Walnut and Immaculate conception in Ohio 2010.  Released to serve in the Diocese of Orange California 2014.

Father James E. Myers

Location(s):
Position(s):
History:

Born in Danville 3/8/1954.  Ordained 5/24/1980.

Assistant Holy Trinity in Bloomington 1980.  Pastoral Team St. Columba in Ottawa 1981.  Assistant St. Mark in Peoria 1983.  Campus Ministry Bradley University in Peoria 1985.  Pastor St. Boniface in Peoria 1990.  Released for service with the Society of St. Sulpice 1991.

Father Dennis H. O’Riley

Location(s):
Phone:
(217) 446-5870
History:

6 Shorewood Drive South, Danville, IL 61832
Born in Chicago, April 9, 1931. Ordained August 2, 1959. Parochial Vicar, St. Columba, Ottawa, 1959; St. Malachy, Rantoul, 1964. Pastor, Sacred Heart, Farmer City, and St. John, Bellflower, 1971. Co-pastor, St. Patrick, Danville, 1974; Holy Family, Danville, 1978. Parochial Vicar, Holy Cross, Champaign, 1984, Pastor, St. Patrick, Tolono and St. Charles Borromeo, Homer, 1988. Senior priest status, 2001.

Father Robert E. Prendergast

Location(s):
Phone:
(309) 856-8211
History:

PO Box 548 Kewanee IL 61443
Born in Brooklyn, NY, June 25, 1922. Ordained May 28, 1950. Parochial Vicar, St. Mary, Peoria, 1950. Chaplain, St. Francis Hospital, Kewanee, 1953; St. Mary Hospital, Galesburg, 1969. Senior priest status, 1974.

Father Richard E. Raney

Location(s):
Email:
himself236@comcast.net
Phone:
(239) 463-6789
History:

21460 Bay Villiage Drive, #236 Ft. Myers Beach, FL 33931-4337
Born in Peoria, October 19, 1912. Ordained June 5, 1938. Parochial Vicar, Holy trinity, Bloomington, 1938. Pastor, St. Mary, Ottawa, 1946; Sts. Peter & Paul, Chatsworth, 1950; St. Edward, Chillicothe, 1957. Co-pastor, St. Edward, Chillicothe, 1973. Pastor, Sacred Heart, Moline, 1976. Senior priest status, 1980.

Father Patrick W. Collins

Location(s):
History:

Born: Peoria, Illinois
Birthday: December 1, 1936
Ordained: May 31, 1964

Parochial Vicar of the Cathedral of St. Mary of the Immaculate Conception, Peoria (1964). Pastor of St. Peter, Peoria (1987). Rector of the Cathedral of St. Mary of the Immaculate Conception, Peoria (1987). Assistant Campus Minister of Bradley University, Peoria (1972). Campus Minister of Bradley University, Peoria (1973). Vice Chancellor (1967). Graduate Studies at Fordham University (1969). Assistant Director of the Office of Christian Worship and Music (1987).  Director of the Office of Christian Worship and Music (1979). Leave for Work Outside the Diocese (1990). Released for service in the Archdiocese of Chicago (1994). Return to service for the Diocese of Peoria (2002).

Senior Priest Status (2006). Serving with Cross International Catholic Outreach (2007).

Father Robert G. Schladen

Location(s):
Phone:
309-453-9398
History:

PO Box 6105 Peoria IL 61601-6105
Born in Cissna Park, May 8, 1933. Ordained August 2, 1959. Parochial Vicar, St. Mary, Peoria, 1959. Director, Catholic Youth Center, Peoria 1966. Parochial Vicar, St. Patrick, Danville and faculty, Schlarman High School, Danville, 1967. Parochial Vicar, St. Patrick, Danville, 1970. Pastor, St. Maria Goretti, Coal Valley, 1972. Member of the Rock Island-Milan Cooperative Ministry, co-pator, St. Pius X, Rock Island, 1976. Coordinator, Ministry to Priests, 1978. Co-Director, Communications/Evangelization Office, 1981. Executive Director, Diocesan Personnel Board, 1983. Pastor, St. Mark, Peoria, 1990. Available for assignment, 1998. Senior priest status, 2003.

Monsignor Paul E. Showalter, P.A.

Location(s):
History:

Born: Rock Island, Illinois
Birthday: October 7, 1940
Ordained: May 22, 1966

Parochial Vicar of Immaculate Conception, Monmouth (1966). Chaplain of Central Catholic High School, Bloomington (1973). In residence at Holy Trinity, Bloomington (1973). St. Patrick, Wapella (1975). Pastor of Sts. Peter & Paul, Nauvoo, and Sacred Heart, Dallas City (1980). Pastor of St. Mary, Rock Island (1992). Pastor of St. Pius, Rock Island (1996). Vicar of Rock Island Vicariate (1996). Knight of the Holy Sepulchre (1997). Prelate of Honor (2000). Vicar General of the Diocese (2004). While remaining Vicar General of the Diocese of Peoria to Administrator, St. Vincent de Paul Parish, Peoria (2005). While remaining Vicar General to Pastor of St. Bernard, Peoria (2006). While remaining Vicar General and Pastor of St. Bernard, Peoria, to Pastor of St. Peter, Peoria and Rector, Cathedral of St. Mary of the Immaculate Conception, Peoria (2008). Vicar General (2011).

Senior Status (2018).

Father George M. Thompson

Location(s):
Phone:
309-736-0665
History:

3026 55th Street Drive Moline IL 61265
Born Davenport, IA, July 12, 1926. Ordained July 6, 1952. Parochial Vicar, St. Catherine, Aledo, 1952; St. Patrick, Dwight, 1956. Asst. Diocesan Director, Confraternity of Christian Doctrine, 1958-1965. Administrator, St. Patrick, Dwight, 1959. Parochial Vicar, Visitation, Kewanee, 1960. Pastor, St. Patrick, Ransom, 1964; St. Patrick, Sheffield, 1968; St. Patrick, Bloomington, 1971; St. Catherine, Aledo, 1980; Our Lady of Guadalupe, Silvis, 1983. Senior priest status and pastor emeritus, 1996.

Father Richard W. Brunskill

Location(s):
History:

Born: Pontiac, Illinois
Birthday: August 20, 1944
Ordained: May 28, 1983

Parochial Vicar of Holy Trinity, Bloomington (1983). Chaplain of Central Catholic High School, Bloomington (1986). Pastor of St. Joseph, Colfax and St. Rose, Strawn (1989); St. Theresa, Earlville (1992).Pastor of Sts. Peter & Paul, Chatsworth and St. John, Cullom (1996). Pastor of Sts. Peter & Paul, Chatsworth and St. James, Forrest (2001). Pastor of St. Mary, Westville (2007). Pastor of St. Patrick, Havana and Immaculate Conception, Manito (2008).

Senior Priest Status (2010).

Father Steven Bird

Location(s):
Position(s):
Email:
frstevenbird@gmail.com
History:

Born: Carlisle, Pennsylvania
Birthday: October 27, 1964
Ordained: May 27, 2000

Parochial Vicar of Holy Family, Lincoln; St. Mary Mission, Atlanta; and St. Columba Mission, Mason City (2000). Graduate studies North American College (2000). Parochial Vicar of Sacred Heart, Moline (2001). Holy Cross, Mendota and Sts. Peter & Paul, Peterstown (2003). While remaining Parochial Vicar of Holy Cross, Mendota and Sts. Peter & Paul, Peterstown; Parochial Vicar of St. Theresa, Earlville (2004). Administrator of St. Francis of Assisi, Kewanee and Hispanic Ministry, Kewanee (2005). Pastor of St. Francis of Assisi, Kewanee and Hispanic Ministry, Kewanee (2007). Released for work outside the Diocese (2009). Pastor of St. Malachy, Rantoul (2010). Pastor of St. Patrick, Colona and assisting with Spanish Masses, Kewanee (2013). Pastor of St. Mary of the Woods, Princeville (2015). Pastor of Immaculate Conception, Lacon; St. John XXIII, Henry; Chaplain of the Daughters of St. Francis of Assisi, Lacon; St. Joseph Nursing Home, Lacon (2017).

Leave of Absence (2017).

Monsignor Charles J. Beebe, P.A.

Location(s):
Email:
cjbeebe@frontier.com
History:

Born: Passaic, New Jersey
Birthday: June 23, 1944
Ordained: June 6, 1970

Parochial Vicar of St. Bernard, Peoria and St. Joseph, Pekin (1970). Faculty at Spalding Institute and Academy of Our Lady, Peoria (1974). Administrative Assistant at Spalding Institute/Academy of Our Lady, Peoria (1983). Administrative Assistant at Peoria Notre Dame, Peoria (1988). Pastor of Sacre Coeur, Creve Coeur and Principal of Sacre Coeur School, Creve Coeur (1991). Vicar Forane for Pekin Vicariate (1991). Pastor of St. Jude, Peoria (1993). Episcopal Vicar for Permanent Diaconate (1993). Prelate of Honor (1993). While remaining Episcopal Vicar for Permanent Diaconate, Pastor of St. Philomena, Peoria (1999). While remaining Episcopal Vicar for Permanent Diaconate, Pastor of St. Joseph, Roanoke and St. John, Benson (2003). Protonotary Apostolic (2011). Remaining pastor at St. Joseph, Roanoke and St. John, Benson (2012).

Senior Priest Status (2016).

Father Joseph W. Anderson

Location(s):
History:

Born: Peoria, Illinois
Birthday: March 21, 1935
Ordained: June 3, 1962

Parochial Vicar of St. Patrick, Washington (1962). Parochial Vicar of St. Mary, Moline (1969). Parochial Vicar of Epiphany, Normal (1971). Parochial Vicar of St. Columba, Ottawa (1973). Pastor of St. Patrick, Elkhart and St. Thomas, Mt. Pulaski (1974). Remaining Pastor of St. Patrick, Elkhart, and St. Thomas, Mt. Pulaski, Pastor of St. John, Middletown (1975). Pastor of St. Anne, East Moline (1976). Pastor of St. John, Walnut and Immaculate Conception, Ohio (1978). Pastor of St. Casimir, Streator (1981). Pastor of St. Hyacinth, LaSalle (1992). Pastor of Sacre Coeur, Creve Coeur (2002).

Senior Priest Status (2005).

Father Richard L. Barclift

Location(s):
Email:
stpt@mchsi.com
History:

Born: Waterloo, Iowa
Birthday: November 23, 1939
Ordained: May 22, 1966

Parochial Vicar of St. Joseph, Rock Island (1966). Parochial Vicar of Epiphany, Normal (1967). Parochial Vicar of St. Patrick, Lincoln (1971). Diocesan Vocation Team (1972). Diocesan Consultor (1974). Member of Rock Island-Milan Cooperative Ministry, Co-Pastor of St. Ambrose, Milan and St. Patrick, Andalusia (1976). Pastor of St. Ambrose, Milan and St. Patrick, Andalusia (1978). Diocesan Director of “Christ Renews His Parish” (1978). Pastor of St. Patrick, LaSalle (1990). Pastor of Christ the King, Moline (1994). Pastor of St. Patrick, Andalusia (1998).

Maritime Chaplain with the Apostleship of the Sea, Senior Priest Status (2009).

Father Thomas E. Taylor

Location(s):
History:

Born in Wroughton, England on September 22, 1952. Ordained on May 28, 1983.
Parochial Vicar of Holy Cross in Mendota (1983). Parochial Vicar of Epiphany in Normal (1986). Chaplain of the United States Air Force (1988). Pastor of St. John in Woodhull and St. John in Galva (1992). Parochial Vicar at Holy Family in Lincoln (1993). Pastor of St. John in Bradford (1996.). Leave of absence (1997). Parochial Vicar of Holy Family in Lincoln, St. Mary in Atlanta, and chaplain of the Lincoln Correctional Center (1998). Parochial Vicar at St. Thomas the Apostle in Peoria Heights (2004). Parochial Vicar at St. Vincent De Paul in Peoria (2016).

Senior Status 6/15/22

Father R. E. Enderlin

Location(s):
Phone:
246-3875 or 363-5389
History:

14 Sycamore Bay Lacon, IL 61540

Born: Monmouth, Illinois
Birthday: June 23, 1939
Ordained: June 7, 1969

Parochial Vicar of St. Monica, East Peoria (1969). Parochial Vicar of St. Francis Hospital (1970). Parochial Vicar of St. Bernard, Peoria (1972). Diocesan Consultor (1974). Chaplain of St. Francis Hospital, Peoria (1976). Pastor of Immaculate Conception, Lacon (1985). Pastor of Immaculate Conception, Monmouth; St. Andrew, Oquawka; and St. Patrick, Raritan (1997). While remaining Pastor of Immaculate Conception, Monmouth; St. Andrew, Oquawka; and St. Patrick, Raritan; to Administrator, St. Theresa, Alexis (2002). Available for assignment (2004).

Senior Priest Status (2009).

Father Glenn J. Fontana

Location(s):
Position(s):
Phone:
815-647-0044
History:

Born:
Birthday: March 8, 1954
Ordained: May 23, 1992

Parochial Vicar of Holy Family, Lincoln; St. Mary, Atlanta; and St. Columba, Mason City (1992); Chaplain, Lincoln Correctional Center (1994). Parochial Vicar of St. Malachy, Geneseo (1995). Pastor of Immaculate Conception, Carthage, and St. Mary, West Point (1995). Pastor of St. Martin de Porres, Peoria (1997). Administrator of St. Mary, Wenona, and St. John, Lostant (2001). Assistant Pastor of St. Joseph, Pekin (2002). Assist at the direction of the Pastor of Our Lady of Guadalupe, Silvis, with residence at St. Mary, East Moline (2005). Parochial Vicar of St. Mary, Pontiac; St. Joseph, Flanagan; and St. John, Cullom (2009). Parochial Vicar of Holy Family, Lincoln; St. Mary, Atlanta; St. Patrick, Elkhart; St. Thomas, Mt. Pulaski; Chaplain of Logan Correctional Center and Lincoln Correctional Center (2010). Special Assignment (2014).

Medical Retirement (2016).

Monsignor Jerome Nguyen Ham

Location(s):
Email:
nnham@crtelco.com
History:

Born: Quangtri, Vietnam
Birthday: August 16, 1939
Ordained: June 13, 1968 (in Vietnam)

Parochial Vicar of Sacred Heart, Moline (1978). Parochial Vicar of St. Joseph, Marseilles (1979). Pastor of St. Mary, Ottawa (1982). Parochial Vicar of St. Anthony and St. Casimir, Streator (1994). Prelate of Honor (2000). Diocesan Consultor (2001). While remaining Pastor of St. Anthony, Streator, to Administrator of St. Stephen, Streator (2004). Pastor of St. Anthony, Streator (2005). Pastor of St. Francis of Assisi, Ottawa (2009).

Senior Priest Status (2011).

Father David C. Heinz

Location(s):
History:

Born: Peoria, Illinois
Birthday: April 28, 1950
Ordained: May 21, 1977

Parochial Vicar of Holy Trinity, Bloomington (1977). Parochial Vicar of St. Anne, East Moline (1979). Pastor of St. Thomas, Philo (1985). Pastor of St. Mary, Westville (1990). Pastor of St. Bernard, Peoria (1994). Vicar Forane of Peoria SE Vicariate (1994). Pastor of Holy Trinity, Bloomington (1998). Pastor of St Anthony, Bartonville (2002).

Senior Priest Status (2020).

Father William M. Gardner

Location(s):
Position(s):
History:

Born: Detroit, Michigan
Birthday: February 26, 1960
Ordained May 23, 1992

Parochial Vicar of St. Columba, Ottawa (1992). Parochial Vicar of Immaculate Conception, Streator and Assistant Chaplain and religion teacher at Marquette Academy, Ottawa (1994). Pastor of St. Mary, Wenona and St. John, Lostant (1995). Vicar Forane, Henry Vicariate (1998). Pastor of St. Paul, Odell, and Sacred Heart, Campus (2001). Pastor of St. Valentine, Peru (2006). While remaining Pastor of St. Valentine, Peru; Pastor, St. Mary, Peru (2008).

Special assignment (2014).

Father Donald R. Henderson

Location(s):
Email:
frdrhenderson@gmail.com
History:

Born: Peoria, Illinois
Birthday: August 9, 1943
Ordained June 6, 1970

Rector of the Cathedral of St. Mary of the Immaculate Conception, Peoria (1970). Parochial Vicar of St. Philomena, Peoria (1973). Faculty at Academy of Our Lady/Spalding, Peoria (1974). Chaplain at Schlarman High School, Danville and part-time Assistant Pastor at St. Paul, Danville (1980). Parochial Vicar at St. Matthew, Champaign (1983). Pastoral Team Ministry at St. Vincent, Peoria (1985). Pastor at St. Paul, Danville (1988). Pastor at St. Theresa, Earlville (1991). Pastor at St. Anthony and St. Casimir, Streator (1992). Pastor at St. Mary, Delavan and St. Joseph, Hopedale (1993). Pastor at St. Anthony and Sts. Peter and Paul, Spring Valley (1995). Parochial Vicar at Holy Cross, Champaign (2000). Pastor at St. Mary, El Paso and St. Patrick, Minonk (2001). Parochial Vicar at St Matthew, Champaign (2002). Faculty at Peoria Notre Dame High School with residence at St. Jude, Peoria (2003). Parochial Vicar of Holy Cross, Champaign (2003). Administrator at St. Mark, Peoria (2005). Pastor at St. Philomena, Peoria (2006). Parochial Vicar at St. Philomena (2008). Parochial Vicar at St Vincent de Paul, Peoria (2011). Pastor at St. Mary of the Woods, Princeville (2013).  Parochial Vicar of Cathedral of St. Mary of the Immaculate Conception, Peoria; Sacred Heart, Peoria; St. Bernard, Peoria; and St. Joseph, Peoria (2015).

Senior Priest Status (2016).

Monsignor Douglas J. Hennessy

Location(s):
History:

Born: Bloomington, Illinois
Birthday: February 21, 1938
Ordained July 14, 1963

Parochial Vicar of St. Paul, Macomb (1964). Graduate studies at Fordham University, New York (1967). Diocesan Director of Religious Education and Diocesan Director of Vocations (1968). Part-time Parochial Vicar of St. Patrick, Peoria (1970). In residence at St. Martin, Peoria (1976). Co-Pastor of St. Patrick, Urbana (1977). Staff of North American College, Rome (1986). Pastor of St. Paul, Danville (1991). Chaplain to His Holiness (2003). Pastor of Holy Trinity, Bloomington (2004).

Senior Priest Status (2013).

Monsignor Ernest E. Pizzamiglio

Location(s):
History:

Born in Chicago, Nov. 5, 1933. Ordained May 22, 1966. Parochial Vicar, Holy Family, Peoria, 1966; Holy Cross, Champaign, 1971; Visitation, Kewanee, and adm., St. John, Galva, 1973. Vicar, Kewanee Vicariate, 1974. Pastor, St. Patrick, Elkhart, St. Thomas, Mt. Pulaski, and St. John, Middletown, 1976; St. Mary, DePue, 1981; St. Edward, Chillicothe, 1985; Imm. Heart of Mary, Galesburg, 1990. Vicar, Monmouth Vicariate, 1990, while remaining Pastor of Immaculate Heart of Mary, Galesburg, administrator St. Aloysius, Wataga 2002. Pastor, Imm. Heart of Mary, Galesburg, and St. Aloysius, Wataga, 2006.  Pastor Immaculate Heart of Mary and Chaplain to His Holiness (2009)

Senior Status June 2018

Father Ted Pracz

Location(s):
History:

Born Aug. 7, 1937. Ordained April 23, 1966. Faculty, Schlarman High School, Danville, 1966. Pastor, St. Anthony, Hoopeston, 1982; Holy Family, Danville, 1992. Vicar, Danville Vicariate, 1996. While remaining Pastor, Holy Family, Danville, to Administrator, St. Paul, Danville, 2005. Pastor, Holy Family, Danville, 2005. 6/12,2013 Senior Status

Monsignor Richard A. Pricco

Location(s):
Email:
rap@macomb.com
History:

Born in Spring Valley, Feb. 22, 1937. Ordained June 3, 1962. Paraochial Vicar, Holy Cross, Champaign, 1962. Diocesan Consultor, 1974. Pastor, St. Paul, Macomb, 1977. Vicar, Macomb Vicariate, 1991. Chaplain to His Holiness, 2003. While remaining pastor, St. Paul’s, Macomb, to adm., St. Rose’s, Rushville, 2006.

Senior status, 2017.

Father Kenneth L. Marchulones

Location(s):
History:

Born in Peoria, Feb. 24, 1940. Ordained May 23, 1965. Parochial Vicar, St. Mary, Westville, 1965; St. Joseph, Danville, and faculty, Schlarman High School, Danville, 1967. Principal, Schlarman High School, Danville, 1968. Principal, Marquette Academy, Ottawa, 1974. Principal, Bergan High School, Peoria, 1979. Pastor, St. Monica, East Peoria, 1984; Senior Status (2010)

Monsignor Jeffrey G. Laible

Location(s):
Position(s):
History:

Born in Peoria, Jan. 30, 1961. Ordained May 28, 1988. Parochial Vicar, Sacred Heart, Moline, 1988; St. Columba’s, Ottawa, 1990. Pastor, St. Joseph’s, Colfax, and St. Rose, Strawn, 1992, and chaplain, Central Catholic High School, Bloomington, 1993. Pastor, St. Malachy’s, Rantoul, 1997. While remaining Pastor at Rantoul, Pastor of St. Elizabeth’s, Thomasboro, 2001; Pastor, Holy Family, Lincoln and St. Mary, Atlanta, 2005.
Pastor St. Patrick, Elkhart; St. Thomas Aquinas, Mt. Pulaski; Chaplain at Logan and Lincoln Correctional Centers while remaining Pastor at Holy Family, Lincoln; St. Mary, Atlanta, 2011

Released for five years to serve as Vicar General in the Archdiocese of the Military, USA (2021)
1025 Michigan Ave, NE
Washington, DC 20017
Office:  202-719-3600

Father Dwight P. Campbell

Location(s):
Position(s):
History:

Marian Library, University of Dayton, Dayton, OH 45469

Born: Chicago, Illinois
Birthday: March 24, 1957
Ordained: May 25, 1991

Pastor of St. Lawrence, Penfield; Holy Trinity, Rankin; Chaplain of Schlarman Academy, Danville (1992); Pastor of Sts. Peter & Paul, Nauvoo; Sacred Heart, Dallas City (1994). Pastor of St. Thomas, Philo; Immaculate Conception, Bongard (1997). Faculty of The High School of St. Thomas More, Champaign (2002). Studies at University of Dayton (2003). Associate Pastor of St. Thomas More, Chicago (2010). Pastor of Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Kenosha, WI; St. Therese of Lisieux, Kenosha, WI (2011). Adjunct Professor, Sacred Heart School of Sacred Theology, Hales Corners, WI, 2016.

Father John C. Horton

Location(s):
History:

Born: Blue Island
Birthday: May 4, 1940
Ordained May 22, 1966

Parochial Vicar of Immaculate Conception, Streator (1966). Parochial Vicar of St. Mary, Lincoln (1973). Parochial Vicar of St. Patrick, Ottawa (1975). Pastor of St. Patrick, Havana, and Immaculate Conception, Manito (1977). Pastor of Our Lady of the Lake, Mahomet (1995).

Senior Priest Status (2010).

Father Duane C. Jack

Location(s):
History:

Born: Moline, Illinois
Birthday: February 1, 1941
Ordained: May 21, 1967

Parochial Vicar of Visitation, Kewanee (1967). Parochial Vicar of Immaculate Conception, Monmouth (1973). Parochial Vicar of Holy Family, Peoria (1973). Co-pastor of Sacred Heart, Moline (1976). Pastor of St. Maria Goretti, Coal Valley (1981). Vicar Forane of Rock Island Vicariate (1981-1991). Pastor of St. Mary, Kewanee (1991). Vicar Forane of Kewanee Vicariate (1996). Pastor of St. Patrick, Colona (2002)

Senior Priest Status (6/12/13).

Father Edward S. Kopec

Location(s):
Position(s):
History:

Born in Milwaukee, WI, March 23, 1964 Ordained May 23, 1992 Parochial Vicar, St. Anthony and St. Casimir, Streator, 1992; Epiphany, Normal, 1994. Pastor, St. Mary, Delavan, and St. Joseph, Hopedale, 1995; St. Joseph, Colfax, and St. Rose, Strawn, 1997; Sts. Peter & Paul, Spring Valley, 1998; while remaining Pastor of Sts. Peter & Paul, Spring Valley, to Pastor, St. Gertrude Mission, Seatonville, 2005; Pastor, St. Ann, Toluca, Sacred Heart Mission, Rutland, 2008; Chaplain OSF St. Francis Medical Center, Peoria, 2012;

Chaplain Clement J. Zablocki VA Medical Center in Milwaukee, WI (9/26/2018)

Father George F. Remm

Location(s):
Phone:
217-840-9068
History:

PO Box 6136 Champaign IL 61826
Born in Peoria, July 23, 1934. Ordained May 29, 1960. Parochial Vicar, Holy Trinity, Bloomington, 1960. In residence, Sacre Coeur, Creve Coeur, 1969. Director, Office of Christian Worship, 1969-1976. Parochial Vicar, St. Mark, Peoria, 1971. Master of Ceremonies to the Bishop, 1972-76. Pastor, Visitation and St. Joseph, Kewanee, 1976; St. Mary, Kewanee, 1982; St. Patrick, Urbana, 1986. Senior priest status and pator emeritus, 2004.

Monsignor James K. Ramer

Location(s):
Phone:
217-586-5153
History:

Born in Monmouth, July 11, 1945. Ordained May 24, 1986. Parochial Vicar, Holy Trinity, Bloomington, 1986; Holy Cross, Champaign, 1989,; St. Pius, Rock Island, 1990. Pastor, St. Joseph and St. Mary, Pesotum, 1991; St. Thomas, Philo, and Immaculate Conception, Bongard, 1992; St. Mary, Rock Island, 1996; St. Louis, Princeton, 2001. While remaining Pastor at St. Louis, Princeton, to Administrator, St. Mary, Tiskilwa, 2002. Pastor, St. Anne, East Moline, 2003. While remaining Pastor, St. Anne, East Moline, to Administrator, St. Mary, East Moline, 2004. Pastor, St. Anne, East Moline, 2005. Pastor, St. Anne, E. Moline, St. Mary, E. Moline; Our Lady of Guadalupe, Silvis, 2007. Chaplain to His Holiness, 2007. Pastor, St. Thomas, Philo, Immaculate Conception, Bongard, St. Joseph and St. Mary, Pesotum, 2008; Pastor, Our Lady of the Lake, Mahomet (2010);

Senior Status 2017

Father Patrick Fixsen

Location(s):
Position(s):
Phone:
309-452-2582
History:

Born: San Diego, California
Birthday: February 18, 1962
Ordained: May 26, 2007

Parochial Vicar of St. Joseph, Pekin (2007). Parochial Vicar of Epiphany Church, Normal (2010). Administrator of St. Patrick, Arlington; Holy Trinity, Cherry (2011). Pastor of St. Patrick, Arlington; Holy Trinity, Cherry; St. Thomas More, Dalzell (2012). Parochial Vicar of St. Patrick, Washington; St. Monica, East Peoria (2021).

Leave of absence (07/2021).

Father John Pham

Location(s):
Position(s):
History:

Parochial Vicar at Holy Family in Lincoln and St. Mary in Atlanta (2007). Parochial Vicar at St. Patirck in Elkhart and St. Thomas Aquinas in Mt. Pulaski while remaining at Holy Family in Lincoln and St. Mary in Atlanta (2014). Parochial Vicar at St. Mary in Champaign and St. Patrick in Urbana (2016).  Parochial vicar, Holy Family in Lincoln, St. Mary in Atlanta, St. Patrick in Elkhart and St. Thomas Aquinas in Mt. Pulaski 2017.  Parochial Vicar, St. Mary, Bloomington (2018)

Available for assignment upon return renewal of immigration visa (2020)

Monsignor John J. Prendergast

Location(s):
History:

Born Oct. 31, 1945, in Streator. Ordained July 4, 1976. Parochial Vicar, St. Matthew, Champaign, 1976. Assistant Chaplain, St. John’s Chapel, Champaign, 1978. U.S. Army, 1980. Prelate of Honor, 2000. Pastor, Immaculate Conception, Streator, 2002. While remaining Pastor at Immaculate Conception, Streator, Administrator, St. Casimir, Streator, 2004. Pastor, Immaculate Conception, Streator, 2005. Remaining Pastor, Immaculate Conception, Streator and Admin., St. Casmir, Streator; also to Pastor, St. Stephen, Streator; St. Patrick, Ransom, 2007; Pastor, Immaculate Conception, Streator, St. Stephen, Streator, St. Casimir, Streator, St. Anthony of Padua, Streator 2009. Pastor of St. Patrick, Washington; 2011 Remaining pastor of St. Patrick, Washington, Pastor St. Monica, East Peoria, 2012. Special Assistant to the bishop; episcopal vicar for religious; episcopal vicar for retired priests; Vice Chancellor, 2013.
Senior Status 2015

died 3/18/20

Father Dominic J. Vitaliano

Location(s):
Position(s):
History:

Born in Long Branch, NJ 7/18/1958.  Ordained 5/25/1991.  Asst. St. Mary, Pontiac (1991).  St. Pius X, Rock Island (1992).  Pastor St. Lawrence, Penfield; Holy Trinity, Rankin (1994).  Pastor St. Thomas, Philo; Immaculate Conception, bongard (1996).  Pastor St. Luke, Eureka (1997).  Chaplain U.S. Air Force (2000).  Pastor St. Bernard, Bushnell; St. Augustine, St. Augustine and chaplain at St. Francis of Assisi Newman Ctr. at Western Illinois University, Macomb (2014). Parochial vicar St. Mary, Champaign, St. Patrick, Tolono, St. Joseph, Ivesdale, and chaplain Champaign hospitals 2017.

Chaplain, Veteran Administration, 2017

Father Raymond Guthrie

Location(s):
Position(s):
History:

Born: Chicago, Illinois
Birthday: January 31, 1954
Ordained: May 12, 1984

Parochial Vicar of St. Pius X, Rock Island (1984). Parochial Vicar of St. Mary, Pontiac (1987). Administrator of St. Mary, Tiskilwa (1990). Pastor of St. Mary, Tiskilwa, and St. Francis, Bureau (1992). Released to enter the Jesuit Novitiate (1993). Parochial Vicar of St. Patrick, LaSalle (1994). Pastor of Holy Family, Oglesby (1994). Assistant Chaplain of St. Francis Medical Center, Peoria (1995). Administrator of St. Patrick, Camp Grove (1995). Leave of absence (1995). Parochial Vicar of St. Paul, Danville; Chaplain of Schlarman Academy, Danville (1998). Working outside the Diocese (1999). Pastor of St. Mary, Wenona; St. John, Lostant; and Administrator St. Patrick, Minonk(2004). Pastor of Mary Our Lady of Peace, Orion; St. Maria Goretti, Coal Valley; and part-time teacher of Alleman High School, Rock Island (2005). Remaining part-time teacher at Alleman High School, Rock Island; Parochial Vicar of Our Lady of Guadalupe, Silvis (2007). While remaining Parochial Vicar of Our Lady of Guadalupe, Silvis to Assistant Spiritual Director of Northwest area of TEC (2008). Parochial Vicar of St. Columba, Ottawa and Faculty, Marquette Academy (2009). While remaining Faculty of Marquette Academy, Ottawa; Parochial Vicar of St. Patrick, Seneca (2012). While remaining Parochial Vicar of St. Patrick, Seneca to Parochial Vicar of St. Michael the Archangel, Streator (01/09/2017). While remaining Parochial Vicar of St. Michael the Archangel, Streator; Parochial Vicar of Sts. Peter and Paul, Leonore (2017).

Released for service in the Archdiocese of Milwaukee (2018).

Father Edward F. Carney

Location(s):
History:

Born: Kewanee, Illinois
Birthday: November 10, 1937
Ordained: May 26, 1963

Parochial Vicar of Blessed Sacrament, Morton (1963). Parochial Vicar of St. Joseph, Rock Island (1968). Chaplain of Guardian Angel Home (1973-74). In residence at St. Joseph, Rock Island (1972). George Williams College, Downers Grove (1971). Post Graduate Studies in Social Work (1972-73). Catholic Social Service, Peoria (1973-74). Clinical Supervisor, Stonehedge Polydrug (1974-75). Private Practice (1974-2003). Psychology Director, Permanent Diaconate (1975-1983).

Senior Priest Status (2003).

Father Vien Van Do

Location(s):
Email:
frsviendo@yahoo.com
History:

Born: Jue, Vietnam
Birthday: February 4, 1951
Ordained: December 22, 1990

Parochial Vicar of Immaculate Heart of Mary, Galesburg (1990). Administrator of St. Elizabeth, Thomasboro, and Sacred Heart, Ludlow (1994). Pastor of St. Elizabeth, Thomasboro, and Sacred Heart, Ludlow (1994). Pastor of St. Philomena, Monticello, and St. Michael, Bement (1996). Leave of absence (1998). Assistant Pastor of St. Anthony, Streator (1999). Leave of absence (1999). Parochial Vicar of St. Philomena, Peoria (2000). Parochial Vicar of Sacred Heart, Moline (2003). Administrator of St. Dominic, Wyoming; St. Patrick, Camp Grove; St. John the Baptist, Bradford (2006). Pastor of St. Dominic, Wyoming; St. Patrick, Camp Grove; and St. John the Baptist, Bradford (2008). Parochial Vicar of St. Mary of Lourdes, Germantown Hills and St. Mary, Metamora with Pastoral Care of Vietnamese Catholicism, Peoria and Bloomington regions (2015). From Parochial Vicar to Administrator of St. Mary of Lourdes, Germantown Hills and St. Mary, Metamora while remaining Pastoral Care of Vietnamese Catholics in the Peoria and Bloomington regions (2019).

Senior Priest Status (6/15/22).

Father Robert Hoffmann

Location(s):
Phone:
217-354-2521
History:

343 Hickory Ct. Oakwood, IL 61858

Born: St. Louis, Missouri
Birthday: June 14, 1930
Ordained: May 27, 1956

Parochial Vicar of St. John, Peoria (1956). Parochial Vicar of St. Paul, Odell; Faculty member and Athletic Director of St. Paul High School, Dwight; Chaplain of Veteran’s Hospital, Dwight (1959). Faculty of Alleman High School, Rock Island, part-time Assistant Pastor of St. Mary, Rock Island (1996). Assistant of St. John Chapel, Champaign (1967). Assistant of St. Bernard, Peoria (1969). Pastor of St. Patrick, Wapella; St. Mary, Downs (1970). Vicar Forane of Lincoln Vicariate (1974). Co-Chaplain of Newman Foundation, Normal; Co-Pastor of St. Patrick, Danville (1978). Pastor of Holy Family, Danville (1985). Pastor of St. John, Clinton and St. Patrick, Wapella (1989).

Senior Priest Status and Pastor Emeritus (2000).

Father James E. Rickey

Location(s):
History:

Born in Peoria, June 25, 1943. Ordained June 7, 1969. Parochial Vicar, Imm. Heart of Mary, Galesburg, 1969. Adm., St. Rose, Rushville. Asst., St. Paul’s, Macomb, and chaplain, St. Francis Newman Center, Macomb, 1974. Pastor, St. Patrick’s, Raritan, while remaining chaplain, St. Francis Newman Center, Macomb, 1989. Chaplain, St. Francis Newman Center, Macomb, 1991. Sabbatical, 1993. Pastor, St. Patrick’s, Dwight, 1994. While remaining at Dwight, adm., Sacred Heart, Campus, 1996. Pastor, St. Patrick’s, Dwight, 1998. 6/12/2013 Senior Status

Father Patrick M. Riordan

Location(s):
History:

Born in Streator, Feb. 10, 1947. Ordained Dec. 22, 1990. Parochial Vicar, Imm. Conception, Monmouth; St. Andrew, Oquawka, and St. Patrick, Raritan, 1990. Pastor/Principal, Sacre Coeur, Creve Coeur, 1993. Pastor, St. Mary, Westville, 1994; Our Lady of Guadalupe, Silvis,1996. Leave of absence, 1999. Parochial Vicar, St. Anthony, Streator, and Chaplain, St. Mary Hospital, Streator, 2000. Adm., Immaculate Conception, Streator, 2002. Pastor, St. Mary, Kickapoo, 2002; Pastor, St. Mary of the Woods, Princeville 2009.
Pastor St. Patrick, Tolono, St. Joseph, Ivesdale (2013);

Senior Status 2017

Monsignor Steven P. Rohlfs, P.A.

Location(s):
Email:
msgrr@aol.com
Education:

STD

History:

Born in Lincoln, June 17, 1950. Ordained May 22, 1976. Parochial Vicar, St. Bernard, Peoria, 1976. Chaplain and Dir. of Religious Ed., Bergan High School, Peoria, 1978. Assoc. Dir. of Vocations, 1983. Doctoral studies in Rome, 1986. Vice-chancellor, Vocation dir., Dir. of Propagation of the Faith, 1987. Rector, Cathedral of St. Mary of the Immaculate Conception, Peoria (1987), and pastor, St. Peter, Peoria, 1987-92, while remaining vice-chancellor, vocation director and director of Propagation of the Faith, 1990. Pastor, St. Philomena, Peoria, 1993. Prelate of Honor, 1993. Censor Librorum, 1993. Vicar, Peoria NE Vicariate, 1994. Episcopal Vicar for Healthcare, 1994. Knight Commander of the Holy Sepulchre, 1997. Vicar General, Moderator of the Curia, and Chancellor, 1999. Knight o fConstantinian Order, 2000. Named Diocesan Administrator 2001. Reappointed Vicar General, Moderator of the Curia and Chancellor, as well as Director, Propogation of the Faith, Holy Childhood Association, Mission Coordinator, and Director of Cemetaries, 2002. While remaining Vicar General, from chancellor and moderator of the curia, to administrator, St. Vincent de Paul Parish, Peoria, 2004. Rector, Mount St. Mary’s Seminary, 2005.

Rector emeritus, assisting with special direction, St. Paul Seminary, St. Paul, Minnesota (2015)

Senior Status 2020

Father Tom Royer

Location(s):
History:

Born in Canton, Jan. 27, 1935. Ordained May 29, 1960. Parochial Vicar, Holy Family, Peoria, 1960; St. Paul, Danville, 1966; St. Matthew, Champaign, 1970. Chaplain, Mercy Hospital, Urbana, 1971. Parochial Vicar, St. Edward, Chillicothe, 1972. Director, Office of Communications, 1972. Pastor, St. Mary, Champaign, 1973; St. Joseph, Ivesdale, while remaining Pastor at Champaign, 1989. Pastor, St. Mary, Champaign, and St. Boniface, Seymour, 2001. Pastor, St. Mary, Champaign, 2005.  Senior priest status (2011)

Father Michael R. Schaab

Location(s):
History:

Born in Peoria, March 7, 1944. Ordained May 22, 1971. Parochial Vicar, St. Malachy, Rantoul, 1971; Holy Trinity, Bloomington, 1972. Leave for study, 1977. Director, Religious Education, 1979. Pastor, St. Mary, Downs, and St. Patrick, Merna, 1985. Leave for teaching, 1991. Pastor, Mary, Our Lady of Peace, Orion, 1996. While remaining Pastor, Our Lady of Peace, Orion, to Administrator, St. Maria Goretti, Coal Valley, 2002. Pastor, St. Pius X, Rock Island, 2005.
Senior Status 2014

Father Paul J. Meismer

Location(s):
History:

Born in Peoria, June 7, 1943. Ordained June 7, 1969. Parochial Vicar, St. Valentine, Peru, 1969. Adm., St. Patrick, Arlington, Sacred Heart, Dimmick, while remaining Parochial Vicarl, St. Valentine, Peru, 1976; Pastor, St. Mary, Delavan, and St. Joseph, Hopedale, 1979. Chaplain, Logan Correctional Center, Lincoln, 1979. Pastor, St. Patrick, Sheffield, 1985; St. Patrick, Sheffield and St. John, Cambridge, 1986-87; Pastor, St. Patrick, Sheffield, and St. Margaret, Wyanet, 1988; Imm. Conception, Spring Valley, 1998; Holy Trinity, Cherry and St. Patrick, Arlington, 2008.  Senior priest status (2011)

Father Thomas Mizeur

Location(s):
History:

Born in Rock Island, Dec. 1, 1945. Ordained June 9, 1973. Parochial Vicar, Holy Trinity, Bloomington, 1973. Co-chaplain, St. Francis Hospital, Peoria, 1980. Campus Minister, Bradley University, Peoria, and Illinois Central College, East Peoria, 1983. Dir., Pastoral Care, St. Francis Medical Center, Peoria, 1985. Chaplain, St. Joseph Medical Center, Bloomington, 1998. Leave of absence, 1999. In residence, St. Pius, Rock Island, 1999. Parochial Vicar, St. Pius, Rock Island, 2000. Pastor, Immaculate Conception, Lacon, St. Mary and St. Joseph, Henry, 2004.

Pastor Immaculate Conception, Lacon; St. John XXIII, Henry, chaplain daughters of St. Francis of Assisi, Lacon; St. Joseph Nursing Home, Lacon (2014)

Senior Status (2-2017)

Father Robert G. Mann

Location(s):
Phone:
(623) 544-4795
History:

19614 Star Ridge Dr, Sun City West, AZ 85375-4119
Born in Clinton, Iowa, June 5, 1933. Ordained June 6, 1959. Dir., Pastoral Care Dept., United Samaritans Medical Center, Danville, 1990. Senior priest status, 2003.

Father David F. Roche

Location(s):
Phone:
815-842-2891
History:

728 E. Water Street Pontiac IL 61764
Born in Peoria, Nov. 30, 1932. Ordained June 1, 1958. Parochial Vicar, Sacred Heart, Moline, 1958; St. Mary, Westville, 1958; Imm. Conception, Spring Valley, 1965; St. Patrick, Washington, 1969. Chaplain, St. Margaret Hospital, Spring Valley, 1970. Pastor, St. Mary, Delavan, and St. Joseph, Hopedale, 1971. Chaplain, Mercy Hospital, Urbana, 1973. Co-pastor, St. Patrick, Urbana, 1981. On leave, 1981. Adminstrator, Sacred Heart, Farmer City, and St. John, Bellflower, 1982. Leave of absence, 1983. In residence, St. Bernard, Peoria, 1984. Pastor, St. Mary, Princeville, 1985. Chaplain, St. James Hospital, Pontiac, 1991. Senior priest status, 2003.

Monsignor Stuart W. Swetland, STD

Location(s):
Position(s):
History:

Born in Pittsburg, Pa., May 15, 1959. Ordained May 25, 1991. Parochial Vicar, St. Peter, Peoria, and administrative asst. to the bishop, 1991. Pastor, St. Peter, Peoria, and chaplain, Bradley Newman Center, Peoria, and Illinois Central College, East Peoria, 1992. Pastor, St. Martin de Porres, Peoria, while remaining Newman Center chaplain, Bradley Univeristy and Ill. Central College, 1993. Graduate studies at John Paul II Institute for the Study of Family & Marriage, 1994.STL, 1995. Chaplain, St. John Chapel, Champaign, and director, Newman Foundation, University of Illinois, Champaign, 1997. Knight of Holy Sepulchre, 1997. Dio. Dir., Campus Ministry, 1998. STD, 1998. Episcopal Vicar for Social Justice, 1999. Prelate of Honor, 2000. Director, Pre-Theology and Homeletics; Spiritual Director and Formation, Mount St. Mary Seminary, Emmitsburg, Maryland, 2006.  President, Donnelly College, Kansas City, KS, 2014.

Monsignor Dale L. Wellman

Location(s):
History:

Born in Quincy on November 10, 1938.
Ordained on May 31, 1964.
Parochial Vicar at Immaculate Heart of Mary in Galesburg (1964). Parochial Vicar at St. John in Peoria and Vicar of Education (1968). Vicar Adjutor of St. Anthony in Bartonville (1969). Chaplain at Peoria State Hospital (1969). Administrator at St. Anthony in Bartonville (1972). Pastor at St. Anthony in Bartonville (1974). Moderator for DCCW (1974). Pastor at St. Patrick in LaSalle (1983). Pastor at St. Ambrose in Milan (1990). Prelate of Honor (1993). Pastor at Sacred Heart in Moline (2001). Vicar of Rock Island Vicariate (2004).
Senior Status (2014).

SPALDING PASTORAL CENTER | 419 NE MADISON AVENUE | PEORIA, IL 61603 | PHONE (309) 671-1550 | FAX (309) 671-1579
© Copyright 2022 - Catholic Diocese of Peoria || 2 || Privacy Policy || Design by TBare.com